The Forty · Pine County, MN As of 2026-09-03
A shared cabin compound, priced out

Four of us. Forty acres. Seventy-five minutes north.

One LLC owns the land, four of us own the LLC, and everyone owns their own cabin outright. We share a fire ring, a bar, and a bathhouse in the middle. This page is the arithmetic and the fine print, so nobody has to take my word for any of it.

~$24k
Your share, all in. A quarter of the land plus your own cabin, built, roofed, stained, and powered
~$40/mo
Your quarter of the carry. About $1,000 a year in tax, insurance and upkeep, plus the LLC's partnership return
75 min
Eagan to Hinckley, straight up I-35. Casino, golf course, two state parks, and five lakes over 500 acres
0
Permits, if we buy in the right township and nobody pays to sleep there. Pine County requires nothing outside shoreland and floodplain

What the $24,000 actually buys

A 40-acre parcel in Pine County runs $49,000 to $65,000, so a quarter of the LLC that owns it is $12,250 to $16,250. A Summer Cabin kit is $6,295 in USD with freight included, and foundation, metal roofing, stain, and a solar-and-battery setup add about $3,300. Call it $9,600 for a finished 99 sq ft cabin that is yours outright.

Bigger cabins are available and the price scales with them. A Rockwood 199 is $16,995 for double the floor space, which puts that version of a share nearer $34,000. The 199 is also what I would put up as the shared bar, because a table for eight does not fit in anything smaller.

The honest catch

The moment anyone pays to sleep there, Minnesota law calls it a hotel, and the licensing that follows requires real toilets and a real water supply. Well, septic, and a bathhouse run about $50,000, roughly triple what the cabins cost. So this is a place we use, not a business, unless we all decide otherwise later and fund it properly.

The second thing to know is that we are not splitting the land. One LLC holds all forty acres and the operating agreement assigns everyone a site. That skips the entire subdivision problem, and it can be undone later if we ever want individual title. Section 09 has the reasoning and what the LLC costs to run.

Every number on this page is tagged. sourced means it came from a named statute, ordinance, or live listing. estimate means it is my range and needs a local quote. unverified means call before relying on it. Land prices are asking prices pulled 2026-09-03 and go stale fast.

01 · Decision path

The four gates

These fire in order, and each one you clear removes cost and delay. They are a real sequence: gate 1 overrides everything below it, and gate 4 overrides gates 1 through 3. Set each to your situation and watch the friction score in the rail.

01

Shoreland or floodplain

Is the building site within 1,000 ft of a lake or 300 ft of a designated river or stream, or in a mapped floodplain?

sourced
02

County threshold

Does the county require a permit for an accessory structure at your size?

sourced
03

Township or town zoning

Has the township adopted its own zoning ordinance, independent of the county?

sourced
04

Does money change hands

Is anyone paying to sleep there, in any form?

sourced
/ 100

Set all four gates. The score is friction, not quality: 100 means nobody has to approve anything, 0 means a permitted, licensed, inspected build.

02 · Weighted comparison

County ranking

Seventeen counties inside roughly 1 hour 50 of Eagan. Move the weights to match what matters to you and the table re-sorts. Permit friction starts weighted highest, because it is the variable that most often kills a project like this outright.

#CountyScoreDriveFriction$/acre at 20–40 acWhat the rule actually says

Drive times are my estimates from Eagan. Friction is my 0–10 read of the published ordinance, where 0 is nothing to file. Dollar ranges are asking prices pulled from LandWatch on 2026-09-03, not closed sales.

03 · The parcel-size effect

What land actually costs

This is the single most useful thing in the study. Parcel size drives price per acre harder than county does. Forty acres in Pine County at $49,000 costs less in absolute dollars than two acres in North Branch at $95,900, and the drive is 25 minutes longer.

Drag the size band. Every dot is a real listing, plotted by acreage against asking price per acre.

Counties

sourced 40 listings pulled from LandWatch on 2026-09-03. Log scale on the vertical axis, because the spread is an order of magnitude.

The same data on the ground

Towns plotted by true coordinates with Eagan at the center. Dot color is the cheapest asking price per acre found in that town, so the dark dots are where your money goes furthest. The pattern is not subtle: everything cheap sits north up I-35 past Pine City, and everything within 45 minutes is priced like a suburb.

Schematic, not survey grade. Rings are straight-line distance from Eagan at roughly 35, 60, and 85 miles, which run about 45, 75, and 105 minutes by road.

04 · Highway, food, things to do

Amenity anchors

A one-minute drive to a town is not happening at $1,600 an acre, but ten minutes is, and there is exactly one place in the study that puts a casino, a championship golf course, two state parks, a 72-mile paved trail, big lakes, and an interstate exit inside a permit-free county.

Hinckley, MN · I-35 exit 183 · ~75 min

Pine County. Outside shoreland, floodplain, and the six named jurisdictions, the county requires no building site permit.

sourced
What is actually there Grand Casino Hinckley: 1,600-plus slots, 50 blackjack tables, hotel, event center, spa. Grand National Golf Club, 18 holes at over 6,900 yards. Tobies Restaurant and Bakery, the I-35 landmark. St. Croix State Park, 33,000 acres and Minnesota's largest, about 15 miles east. Banning State Park and Wolf Creek Falls on the Kettle River to the north. The Willard Munger State Trail runs 72 paved miles from Hinckley to Duluth.
Big water within reach Sturgeon Lake 1,705 ac · Pokegama Lake 1,515 ac · Cross Lake 925 ac · Island Lake 536 ac · Grindstone Lake 528 ac and 153 ft deep, stocked for trout. Cross and Pokegama connect via the Snake River and both have ample public access. Buy 1,000-plus feet back from any of them and use the public landing.
2

Menomonie, WI · I-94 exit 41 · ~70 min

Dunn County. Six towns sit outside the county's Chapter 13 zoning.

sourced
The catch A UW-Stout college town, so real restaurants, a brewery, and the Mabel Tainter Theater. Lake Menomin and Tainter Lake in town, Red Cedar State Trail out of it. But a fresh pull of 20-plus acre parcels under $300,000 in the entire county returned one listing, and it is pending. The regime is good and the inventory is not there right now.
3

Turtle Lake, WI · US-8 · ~85 min

St. Croix Casino Turtle Lake, with a hotel. Sits in Barron County.

sourced
Amenity without a workable regime Barron County requires a land use permit for any accessory structure, and anything over 144 square feet has to sit on a concrete pad. That single rule erases the foundation savings that make this whole approach work. The other two St. Croix casinos, Hertel and Danbury, are in Burnett County, which caps its permit exemption at 100 square feet and sits past a 90-minute drive.
05 · Capital

Build cost

Kit prices are exact, in USD, from Bunkie Life Heartland with freight included to the lower 48. Foundation, insulation, and power ranges are the vendor's own published figures. Site work, roofing, and the bathhouse are my estimates and need local quotes.

 
All in
$0
Land plus everything built
Marginal per added unit
$0
Kit, foundation, roof, stain, power, insulation. This is what unit two costs
Kit share of total
0%
The lower this gets, the more the project is a land and site-work project

Roofing and stain are carried at $1,550 per unit estimate. Every model ships with roof boards but no roofing material.

Do you need a road? No. Here is the floor.

A road is the line item people default into and it is almost entirely optional for personal use. What you actually need is one thing: a place a 72-foot semi can stop and set down a pallet, because that is the condition on free freight. After that, moving 2,500 to 4,700 pounds four hundred feet into the woods is a rental problem, not a construction problem.

The actual floor

An existing field approach off a township road, a mowed and brushed two-track to the build site, and gravel only under the pad itself. Rent a skid steer with pallet forks for a day to walk the kit in. This is a few hundred dollars, not a few thousand.

$300–1,500

If there is no existing approach

Minnesota law lets a road authority permit an approach to an established highway, and the abutting owner pays for the culvert unless that authority has adopted a policy of furnishing one. Townships typically require a permit filed with the town clerk, construction to township spec, and a 15-inch minimum culvert where one is needed. Many townships allow only one driveway or field approach per parcel without express board permission, which is one more reason splitting into four parcels is not free.

$1,500–6,000

Class 5 gravel drive

Only worth it if you are hauling in trailers repeatedly or plowing in winter. A two-track compacts fine for seasonal use and disappears visually, which is worth something on a property where you want cover.

$8–15 / ft

The one thing not to skip is asking the township whether an approach permit is required before you cut one. Retroactive approach permits are a bad conversation.

The bar building, sized for a table of eight

The Cabana is too small. It is 9'9¾" by 10'10", 106.6 sq ft. An eight-person table wants roughly 8 by 3.5 feet, and three feet of chair pull-back on every side puts you at 14 by 9.5 feet of clear floor. The Cabana cannot do it.

THE RIGHT ONE

Rockwood 199

Footprint
14'9" W × 13'6" D · 199 sq ft
Height
12' 1½"
Door
Full glass French, 45¼" wide
Price
$16,995
Verdict
Fits a table of eight with real clearance, still under the 200 sq ft exemption line, and the French doors open the room onto the fire ring. This is the clubhouse.
THE CHEAPER ONE

Rockwood 160

Footprint
14'9" W × 10'10" D · 160 sq ft
Height
12' 1½"
Door
Full glass French
Price
$13,995
Verdict
Saves $3,000. The 10'10" depth is tight for a centered table but works with a long table against one wall and bar seating along the other. Fine if the bar is a bar rather than a dining room.

The Cabana at $9,995 is still a good building. It is a two-person morning-coffee spot or a sauna shell, not a room where eight people sit down.

Can a Tesla power the place?

Partly, and not in the obvious way. No Tesla you are likely to own can backfeed a building at an off-grid site, for a reason that has nothing to do with the truck.

Powershare, the whole-home version, needs a Gateway plus a Universal Wall Connector, and Tesla's own install manual puts the Gateway between the incoming utility feed and the loads, with an explicit instruction not to bypass the relay or connect to only one side. A property with no utility feed has nothing to wire to the source side. Owners with genuinely off-grid cabins report being turned down by certified installers.

What does work is the simple thing. The Cybertruck has outlets: two 120V/20A in the cabin, two more in the bed, and a 240V/40A in the bed, 9.6 kW total, built in, no gateway, no permit, no inspection. An extension cord from a listed receptacle on a listed appliance is not an electrical installation.

VehicleOutlets (V2L)Whole-building (V2H)Note
Cybertruck9.6 kW, incl. 240V/40A11.5 kW, needs a utility feed
122.5 kWh usable. The outlets are the usable half here.
Silverado EV10.2 kW, up to 11 outlets9.6 kW, GM Energy
GM has the broadest V2H lineup actually shipping today.
F-150 Lightning9.6 kW Pro PowerYes, via Sunrun
Production ended December 2025. Support for existing owners is unclear.
Model Y Premium2026 trims2.4 kWNo
Via an $80 adapter. Widely misreported as 11.5 kW, which is the onboard charger rating, not the export rating.
Model 3, S, XnoneNo
No bidirectional output announced.
Rivian R1T~1.5 kWAnnounced, not shipping
A 24 kW V2H charger has been announced with no date and no price.
Ioniq 5, EV6, EV91.9–3.7 kWNo
Enough for lights and charging, not for tools.
Camp draw
2–4 kWh/day
Lights, fans, charging, one shared fridge. Four to six on a build day with tools.
Cybertruck runtime
10–20 days
After reserving enough range to drive home. Winter and distance push it to the low end.
Cost per kWh delivered
2.5–3 miles
A weekend costs 25 to 30 miles of range. A week costs 90 to 115.

The number that decides it: idle drain beats the cabins. A parked Tesla loses 1 to 3 kWh a day doing nothing, and Sentry Mode alone averages around 150W, which is about 3.6 kWh a day. On an unattended vehicle at a remote property, the truck spends more energy watching the woods than the camp spends living in it. Cold weather adds another 20 to 40 percent.

And the site goes dark the moment anyone drives to town. That is the structural problem. A power source that leaves is not a power system.

The right architecture, which uses both

Solar and battery is the power system. It stays on site, refills itself, and keeps the fridge cold when nobody is there. One caveat on sizing: 400W of panels in Minnesota makes about 1.5 kWh on a good summer day and about 0.7 kWh in December before snow cover. A $500 to $2,000 station covers one cabin's lights indefinitely in summer. Covering the whole camp year-round takes roughly 1,200 to 1,600W of panels and 3 to 5 kWh of storage, which is above that budget.

The truck is a generator you drove there, and for the build phase it is genuinely excellent. That 240V/40A bed outlet runs a table saw, a compressor, or a welder that no portable station in this price class will touch. Use it for construction weekends and as the emergency reserve. Do not use it as the base load.

sourced Tesla Energy Library Powershare install manual, Tesla shop listings, GM Energy, Chevrolet, Ford, NEC 625.48 and Articles 702 and 705, Minnesota DLI electrical permits. unverified Tesla has no published policy explicitly prohibiting an off-grid Powershare install. The wiring requirement makes it effectively impossible and installers have declined in practice, but if this matters to you, call Tesla Energy before ruling it out.

One more code point: plain outlets need no permit. A true vehicle-to-home install is permitted, inspected work under the Minnesota State Electrical Code. Being off grid exempts you from the utility, not from the inspector.

Concrete pads: skip them

Ready-mix runs $125 to $165 a cubic yard in 2026, and one yard covers about 81 square feet at four inches. A 199 sq ft pad is roughly 2.5 yards, so the concrete itself is about $360. That number is a trap.

What actually costs money is getting the truck there. Short-load fees for under about ten yards run $40 to $75 a yard on top. Delivery past a 10 to 20 mile radius adds $1 to $3 a mile. And a ready-mix truck cannot drive 1,320 feet down a two-track, which is the whole point of the layout below.

Helical screw piles — do this

Installed from around $150 a pile, so six to nine piles under a 199 sq ft building is roughly $900 to $1,350. They go below Minnesota frost depth of 42 to 60 inches, install in an hour or two with a small machine that fits down a two-track, and there is no cure time, no spoils, and no inspection wait. Correct for this climate and this access.

best

Sonotube piers

Cheaper in materials, worse in labor. You excavate, wait, pour, wait, and you still do not know the soil bears the load. Workable if you are already renting an auger and have a mixer.

ok

Gravel and pavers, the patio approach

Genuinely cheap and genuinely DIY, and it is on grade. In Minnesota that means it heaves. Fine for a three-season shed you accept re-leveling every few springs. Bad for a log building with tight tongue-and-groove joints, where differential movement shows up as racked walls and doors that stop closing.

seasonal only

Poured concrete pad

The vendor quotes $2,000 to $5,000 and calls it overkill for a bunkie, which it is. Add truck access you do not have and it is the worst option here on every axis. The one place it is unavoidable is Barron County WI, which requires a concrete pad for any accessory structure over 144 sq ft. That rule is a reason to not buy in Barron County.

avoid

estimate Pile and concrete figures are 2026 published market ranges, not local quotes. Get a helical installer to quote the actual site, because pile count depends on soil and load.

Can you install the piles yourself?

Yes, and it is one of the better DIY trades on this project. But not with a jackhammer. A jackhammer hammers. Helical piles are screwed in, and they need rotational torque rather than percussion. Renting one would be renting the wrong tool.

There are two real DIY paths and they differ by product, not by technique.

PATH A · NO EQUIPMENT AT ALL

Consumer screw piles, turned by hand

Product
Pylex-class screw piles, sold at big-box stores
Cost
Around $50 a pile, against roughly $350 each for a heavy-duty pile professionally installed
Method
Slide an 8-foot 2×4 through the head and walk it around. Two people. There are also impact-gun adapters for these if you want to speed it up.
Nine piles
About $450 in materials and an afternoon, against $900 to $1,350 installed
Stacking
Extensions are sold that sit on top of an existing pile if you need more depth
PATH B · RENTED MACHINE

Skid steer with a gear-reduction auger

When
Rocky soil, heavier loads, or when hand-turning stalls out
Attachment
A gear-reduction auger or a dedicated torque head. The auger is common at rental yards; the torque head is more specialized and may need an installer
Bonus
You are likely renting a skid steer anyway to walk a 2,500 to 4,700 lb pallet down the two-track, so the machine day does double duty

The one number to check before buying consumer piles: length against frost depth. Minnesota frost runs 42 to 60 inches in this part of the state. A pile that does not seat below that line will heave, and heave on a tongue-and-groove log building shows up as racked walls and doors that stop closing. Measure the pile, not the marketing.

And the honest limit: consumer screw piles carry less than an engineered helical, and nobody stamps a capacity for your soil. For a 199 sq ft log kit that is almost certainly fine. If you ever put a loft, a wood stove, and eight people in the Rockwood bar, get the pile count from someone who will put their name on it.

Saving across four buildings is roughly $2,000 to $3,600 versus professional installation, which is real money on a project where the kits are the cheap part.

Locking up and shared-parcel security

The kits lock. Bunkie Life includes door hardware with a handle and lock in every kit, so each unit is secure out of the box in the ordinary sense. On a shared parcel that matters more than usual, because each member wants their own door key and a common key for the bar and the bathhouse.

What locks do not solve. A remote camp that sits empty five days a week gets entered eventually, and a log wall with a residential lockset is not the obstacle. Plan around it rather than against it.

Gate the approach

A cable or pipe gate at the field approach stops the casual vehicle, which is most of the problem. It also signals the place is owned and watched. A few hundred dollars.

Keep nothing worth taking

Tools, generators, and electronics go home. Cellular trail cameras run about $100 to $200 plus a data plan and are the single highest-value thing you can install.

Check the insurance wording

Contents in an unoccupied outbuilding are usually excluded or sharply capped. Ask the carrier directly rather than assuming a homeowner policy extends to a shed 75 minutes away.

06 · Borrowed money

Financing

Bunkie Life routes US buyers to a SoFi personal loan, rate set by credit profile with a stated floor of 7.99% and a $50,000 maximum. Their published payment chart assumes 16.99% over 60 months. Canada goes to iFinance at $25,000 to $40,000.

Two things follow from that structure. This is unsecured consumer credit, not a mortgage, so the rate is high and the asset is not collateral. And the $50,000 ceiling means financing covers kits, not land — a four-unit Rockwood 199 order is $67,980 and blows through it before you have bought an acre.

Monthly payment
$0
Principal $0
Total repaid
$0
Over the full term
Interest paid
$0
The cost of not paying cash

What I would actually do with this

Do not finance the kits at 16.99%. On a $16,995 Rockwood over five years that is roughly $8,300 of interest on a shed. If you need leverage, a HELOC against a primary residence is secured, deductible in some cases, and typically half the rate. A personal loan is the most expensive money in the stack.

Where financing does make sense is bridging a single unit while you keep cash for the land, because the land is the piece nobody will lend against cheaply. Raw recreational land loans run 20% to 50% down at rates above conventional, and a bunkie is not collateral a bank recognizes at all.

The structure that avoids the question: one member buys the land, each member buys their own kit with their own money, and nobody finances anything. Marginal cost per person for a Summer Cabin with foundation, roof, stain and solar is under $10,000. That is a used-car decision, not a credit decision.

sourced Bunkie Life financing page, retrieved 2026-09-03. Their chart's stated basis is 16.99% over 60 months. Several of their published payments do not amortize to the USD kit prices at those terms, which is why the calculator above runs the math independently.

07 · What it costs to just own it

Annual carry

This is the number that decides whether the thing survives a bad year, and it is low enough to be the good news in the study. Raw land in Pine County carries for roughly the price of a phone bill.

The one real cliff: vacant land pays no state general levy. Seasonal recreational property does. The moment a structure reclassifies the parcel from 2b rural vacant to 4c, you pick up a levy that vacant land is exempt from, on top of the higher class rate.

Annual carry
$0
Everything below, per year
Per month
$0
What it actually feels like
Split four ways
$0
Per person per month, if four people share the carry

sourced Class rates from Minn. Stat. 273.13: class 2b rural vacant land at 1.00%, class 4c seasonal residential recreational at 1.50%. State general levy applies to seasonal recreational property, both commercial and noncommercial, and not to 2b. Minnesota charges no annual renewal fee for an LLC in good standing, but a multi-member LLC still files a federal partnership return; $900 is a midpoint estimate for that. estimate Everything else is a range from general market experience: Pine County's effective rate runs near 1% of market value but varies by school district and special taxing district, so confirm with the assessor at 320-591-1670.

08 · Regulatory cliffs

Threshold ladder

Every one of these is statutory, not discretionary. Slide the number of units you rent and watch which regimes switch on. The useful design constraint is four.

sourced Minn. Stat. 157.15 subd. 7, 8, and 11; Minn. Stat. 340A.404 subd. 6 and 340A.409; MN recreational camping area rules; MDH transient noncommunity public water supply threshold.

The license is cheap. What it drags in behind it is not.

The license is cheap, and MDH's own published FAQ goes further: “If your resort is going to be offered lodging for 5 or more, a license is needed. If it's going to be offered for less than 5, no license is needed.” Fees are a base charge plus a per-room amount, a $50 statewide hospitality fee, and a $5 technology fee. Plan review, when it applies, is $450. That is all real and it is all noise.

The statute is broader than the FAQ, because the hotel and motel definition in subd. 7 catches any stay under a week with no unit minimum. So get MDH's answer for your specific setup in writing rather than relying on either reading. But treat the fee as settled: it is not the obstacle.

The obstacle is what the license drags in behind it.

  • Water and toilets, and this is the expensive one. Minn. R. 4625 requires one water closet and one lavatory per ten occupants, one shower per twenty, and a safe adequate water supply. You cannot run a licensed rental on a privy and a jug. That forces a well, a septic system, and a bathhouse. On the build calculator that is the $50,000 line, and it is roughly triple the cost of five Summer Cabins.
  • The construction standard is the live unknown. MDH's preoperational inspection covers plumbing and mechanical “approved by the appropriate authority.” If a building official gets involved and calls a rental unit an R-1 occupancy, an uninsulated 99 sq ft log kit needs egress, ceiling height, and energy code work. Nobody can tell you the answer from a desk. This is call number three.
  • Insurance is the one that can actually hurt you. A homeowner or vacant-land policy does not cover commercial lodging. Renting out a structure that was permit-exempt as a “tool and storage shed” is the exact fact pattern a carrier uses to deny a claim. That is not a $150 problem.
  • Ongoing filings. Minnesota sales tax and local lodging tax registration and remittance, plus a Pine County short-term rental permit inside its zoning jurisdiction.

So the real question is not the license. It is whether you are willing to put in a well, a septic system, and a bathhouse. If yes, renting is viable and the paperwork is genuinely trivial. If no, do not rent, and the whole permit-free approach stays intact.

Can separate LLCs or separate parcels keep you under five?

Sometimes, and it depends on facts you control rather than on the paperwork. The resort definition attaches to a place, not to an owner: “a building, structure, enclosure, or any part thereof… having for rent five or more cottages, rooms, or enclosures.” Stacking LLCs over one contiguous camp with one shared bathhouse, one road, and one listing is the arrangement a regulator looks straight through.

What actually holds up: separate legal parcels, separately owned, separately booked, separately listed, with no shared plumbing and no single name marketing the place. Four friends each renting their own cabin from their own parcel is four operators, not one resort. One website called Bunkie Camp with five cabins is one resort regardless of how the title is held.

This is a place not to be clever. Describe your exact setup to MDH and get the answer in writing before you list anything. The downside of guessing wrong is a $10,000 penalty and an unlicensed-operation finding your insurer will read with interest.

The bar, kept simple

A Cabana Bunkie where you sit and have drinks needs no liquor license at all. Licensing attaches to the sale of alcohol. Owners and their guests drinking in a shared building, with nobody paying for the drinks, is not a licensed activity in Minnesota or anywhere else.

The Cabana Bunkie is $9,995 for 107 sq ft with two windows, under the 200 sq ft exemption, and it is the right building for this. Everything in the liquor analysis above, the conditional use permit, the county board, the $310,000 dram shop minimum, applies only if you sell.

Two ways people accidentally cross the line: folding drinks into a rental rate, which reads as a sale, and charging dues for access to a place that serves alcohol, which starts to look like a club license. Keep it to owners and their guests with no charge attached to the drink and there is nothing to file.

09 · Structure

Can friends pay you

Money changing hands is not the problem. Money changing hands with no paper is the problem.

If a friend owns their own bunkie and you lease them the ground under it, you are almost certainly not furnishing sleeping accommodations, so MDH lodging licensing probably does not reach you. That is not where this breaks. It breaks on zoning, on property tax, and on the fact that someone else owns a 4,000 lb improvement sitting on your dirt with nothing recorded.

The decision

One LLC owns the whole forty. Nobody splits anything.

Four members, one parcel, one deed, one tax bill. Use sites assigned in the operating agreement rather than on a plat. Everything below about frontage, soil borings, minor subdivisions, and 66-foot access strips stops applying, because none of it is triggered until you divide land.

The shared middle becomes trivial: it is jointly owned like the rest of it. No reciprocal easements to record, no wedges, no circle. Put the fire ring wherever the ground is flat.

What it costs you

  • A federal partnership return every year. A multi-member LLC is a partnership by default, so it files Form 1065 and issues four K-1s. Roughly $500 to $1,500 a year from a CPA estimate, or $125 to $375 per person. The obvious escape, a §761(a) election out of subchapter K, is generally unavailable to an LLC, because state LLC acts vest property in the entity rather than in the members. Plan on filing.
  • No individual title. You own a membership interest, not dirt. You cannot sell your ten acres to a stranger, mortgage it, or will it to someone without the agreement contemplating that.

What it buys you

  • A liability shield. This matters more than the tax cost. You will have guests, a fire, and a building where people drink. An LLC puts an entity between that and everyone's personal assets.
  • Clean transfers. Someone leaving sells a membership interest, which is a document. Compare that with a deed, a survey, and a closing.
  • No subdivision, no dealer problem. This is the quiet one, and it is worth real money. See section 13.
  • One tax parcel, one insurance policy, one everything.

The split stays available later. Nothing here forecloses it. If in five years everyone wants individual title, the LLC can convey out to the members and you do the subdivision then, with the frontage math already worked out below. Doing it in that order is strictly better than doing it now: you learn whether the group holds together before spending $3,000 to $9,000 on survey and soils.

Everything from here down is the split analysis. It is still worth reading, because it is what you would do in year five and because the frontage rule is what makes a 40 hold four people rather than six. But none of it is a gate on getting started.

ChosenAn LLC that owns the land, friends own membership

The LLC holds title. Each friend holds a percentage. The operating agreement assigns use sites, sets cost-sharing, restricts transfers, and defines the buyout when someone wants out or dies.

Setup runs roughly $500 to $2,500 estimate. It is the only structure that survives a sale, a death, a falling-out, or a friend wanting to sell their bunkie to a stranger. It is also the only one that scales past four people.

The catch: it is a partnership. Write the agreement that contemplates the divorce, not the honeymoon.

The split that keeps it from getting messy: the LLC owns the land and the shared improvements only, meaning the road, the bathhouse, the well, and the gate. Each member owns their own bunkie outright and holds an assigned site under the operating agreement. Nobody is pooling money for someone else's cabin, and an exit is a site reassignment rather than an appraisal fight.

Nine terms do the actual work. Fixed capital contribution per member. A scheduled annual assessment for taxes and maintenance. Assigned sites rather than undivided use. A booking calendar and a guest cap. Right of first refusal on any transfer. A stated buyout formula, either appraisal or a fixed multiple of contributions. What happens when someone stops paying. A removal deadline for a departing member's structure. And a deadlock trigger, usually a shotgun clause or a forced sale, so the thing cannot get stuck.

Minnesota charges no annual renewal fee for an LLC in good standing, so the ongoing cost of the structure is one filing a year and nothing else.

Year five, maybeOne person buys 40+, then splits it and each friend takes title

This is the structure you described and it is the cleanest one on the page. Everyone owns real property instead of a building on someone else's dirt. No lease, no license, no shared entity for the cabins. Exits are an ordinary land sale. Each parcel is separately assessed to its owner, which is simply normal.

The geometry that gets you what you want: split so the four parcels meet at a common corner, and everyone builds near their own corner. The cabins end up clustered while the ownership stays separate. Then hold the middle, with the fire ring, the bathroom, the Cabana bar, and the games, as a small commonly owned outlot in a single-purpose LLC that all four are members of. That is a standard structure and lawyers and title companies understand it on sight.

The asymmetry worth understanding: building a 199 sq ft structure in an unzoned Pine County township involves the county not at all. Splitting the parcel involves the county guaranteed. Sec. 1.04 of the Subdivision and Platting Ordinance applies it to all areas of Pine County, and a township that opted out of zoning did not opt out of subdivision control. Splitting is the one move that voluntarily pulls you into a process you were otherwise outside of.

Sequence it: buy the 40, use it as one parcel for a season, and split only once everyone is committed. A split is expensive to do and effectively impossible to undo. See the frontage problem below before you commit to any particular geometry.

Workable at 2–4You own the land, they get a written annual license

Revocable, non-transferable, one year at a time. It names a removal deadline (60 days after termination is typical), requires each licensee to carry their own liability policy naming you as additional insured, and states plainly that the structure remains their personal property.

Charge cost-share, not rent. Recovering their pro-rata share of taxes and road maintenance reads as a club. Profit-seeking site rental reads as a campground business. Same dollars, different characterization, and the characterization is what a zoning administrator reacts to.

On a 5 to 20 year term: do not. A one-year renewable license is better in every way that matters to you. Minnesota requires longer real property leases to be recorded to hold up against a later purchaser, and recording is a public document naming the arrangement, the parties, and the term. A long lease also starts to look like a transfer of an interest in land, which is exactly the characterization that invites the assessor and the zoning administrator into the conversation. Annual, unrecorded, and renewable keeps it quiet and keeps your options open.

AvoidHandshake, cash, nothing written

This is what actually happens and it is what blows up. Failure modes, all of them real: you want to sell and their building is on it; you die and your estate owns land with someone else's structures; they stop paying and removing a 4,000 lb log building requires an ejectment action; they sell the bunkie to someone you have never met; a title company flags unrecorded occupancy; someone gets hurt in their structure on your land.

Four nines plus a four in the middle does not clear. Here is what does.

I pulled the actual Pine County Subdivision and Platting Ordinance. Three findings decide the geometry.

  • There is no lot-count cap. The trigger is qualitative, not numeric. Sec. 4.01(A) keeps you in the minor subdivision process at any count so long as no new road is needed and every parcel independently clears 2.5 acres, 300 feet of depth, and 300 feet of road frontage outside shoreland.
  • Frontage is what kills the five-parcel plan. A quarter-quarter section is about 1,320 feet on a side. Five parcels at 300 feet each needs 1,500 feet of road. It does not fit. Four at 300 needs 1,200 and fits with room.
  • An interior landlocked parcel cannot be served by an easement. Sec. 6.03(G) is explicit: subdivisions are not allowed where access is by easement or cartway. The only mechanism is a fee-owned 66-foot strip under 4.01(B), and no second 66-foot strip may sit within 300 feet in either direction. The strip also eats frontage the perimeter lots need.

And if the parcel sits in a township that opted into the County Zoning Ordinance and is zoned Ag4, the density table caps you at four lots per forty outright: “Quarter, Quarter Sections which already contain four (4) or more parcels may not be split further.” Five is prohibited there regardless of process.

Four layouts that satisfy the ordinance

Everything below runs off one rule: every parcel needs its own 300 feet of road frontage. That single number decides how many people the land holds, and it depends entirely on how much road the parcel touches.

Yes, the shared area touches all four. It just is not its own parcel.

Worth separating two things that sound the same. A shared area that all four parcels touch is easy and it is exactly what the four-strip layout produces. Everyone builds at the rear of their strip, all four rear corners meet at one point, and the ground around that point belongs to four owners in four wedges. What is not possible as a minor subdivision is carving that middle out as a separate fifth legal parcel, because it would have no road frontage and Sec. 6.03(G) bars easement access.

So you get the compound you want. You just hold it with paper instead of a plat.

COMMON parcel A parcel B parcel C parcel D four owners, four wedges, one shared circle · cross-easements, not a fifth parcel a 200 ft radius is about 2.9 acres, roughly 0.7 ac from each owner

How it is written. Draw a circle around the meeting corner, say 200 feet in radius, which is about 2.9 acres total and costs each owner roughly 0.7 acres. Each of the four grants the other three a recorded reciprocal easement over their wedge, for access, recreation, and the shared buildings. Everyone owns a quarter; everyone may use all of it. That easement runs with the land, so it survives a sale and binds whoever buys in.

The shared buildings sit on whoever's wedge suits them. Bar on A, bathhouse on B, fire ring on the line. The easement covers use; a short cost-sharing agreement covers who pays for what and what happens when someone stops paying. Nobody needs an LLC for this version.

The version with no geometry problem at all: do not split. One LLC owns the entire 40, four members, assigned use sites in the operating agreement. Then the shared middle is trivially shared because everything is. You give up individual title and the ability to sell your piece independently, and you gain never having to think about frontage, soil borings, or subdivision fees again. Compare that against section 09 before assuming the split is better.

What the split actually costs, from the 2026 fee schedule

Minor Subdivision$175 per certificate
Preliminary Plat, if you are forced into one$850
Final Plat$850 + $10 per lot
Variance$650
Lot Evaluation$200
Survey, soil borings, legal estimate$3,000–9,000

The county fee is trivial. The survey and the soil work are the real number. Note the minor subdivision fee is per certificate and the application asks for certificate count separately from parcel count, so a four-way split may cost more than $175. Confirm that by phone.

The soils gate, stated correctly: the 12-inch requirement is not a Pine County invention, it comes from state SSTS rules. Minn. R. 7082.0100 subp. 3(F) requires two soil treatment areas on every lot created after January 1996, and 7080.2220 subp. 2(A) sets the 12-inch figure. The application requires two soil borings per parcel under 40 acres. The 2026 SSTS amendment lets the Zoning Administrator grant an administrative variance, after a site visit, where new lots are at least 2.5 acres with at least 1.5 acres of buildable area. That relieves the soils test only, not frontage, depth, or area.

One thing in your favor: Pine County does not require township board approval for a minor subdivision, even where the township has its own zoning. And nothing in either ordinance bans four parcels meeting at an interior corner.

Stale-page warning worth carrying

Pine County's building site permit page still lists only Denham, Kerrick, Pine Lake, Nickerson, Kerrick Township, and New Dosey as opted in. The 2026 Zoning Ordinance roster has since added Brook Park City (2024) and Willow River City (2026). Those are city limits rather than the surrounding townships, so most listings with a Brook Park or Willow River mailing address are probably unaffected, but confirm the actual jurisdiction by parcel ID rather than by the mailing town.

You cannot keep the structures off the public record

This is worth correcting directly, because it changes what you are optimizing for. Minn. Stat. 273.08 requires the assessor to actually view each parcel, including the value of all improvements and structures on it, at maximum intervals of five years. Counties run this as a rolling quintile, viewing a fifth of their parcels every year.

So the structures land on the tax roll within five years no matter what you do. What the unzoned-township strategy actually buys you is no permit record, no plan review, no inspection, and no approval anyone can deny. That is a large and real prize. It is just a different prize from invisibility, and invisibility is not on the menu.

Which is an argument for the parcel-split structure over the leasing one. If the buildings are going on the roll regardless, you may as well have everyone own their own dirt under their own cabin and skip the buildings-on-leased-land complications entirely.

Zoning, regardless of structure

Leasing multiple sites for occupancy reads as a commercial land use in most ordinances no matter who owns the buildings. In unzoned territory there is no ordinance to violate, which is the whole reason Pine County and the six Dunn County towns matter here.

A residential contractor licence, if anyone has one

Mostly it does not matter here, and there is one place it does.

Building for yourself: no license needed, exam or not. Minn. Stat. 326B.805 exempts an owner who builds or improves property they occupy or retain as a rental rather than building for resale. Nothing you do on your own parcel needs a license.

Where it bites: if one member gets paid to assemble the others' bunkies on their parcels, that is residential construction for another owner and the exemption stops covering you. The cheap way through is the low-volume route: a contractor with under $15,000 in gross annual receipts from residential construction can file a Certificate of Exemption with DLI instead of carrying a full license, bond, and insurance. Four kit assemblies fits under that ceiling comfortably. Having passed the exam means the full license is available if this ever gets bigger, which is worth more than it sounds like.

10 · Live inventory

Shortlist

Every parcel of 20 acres or more under $300,000 in Pine and Kanabec counties, plus the one that exists in Dunn. Asking prices from LandWatch on 2026-09-03, price per acre computed. Sorted cheapest per acre first.

Read the Kerrick flags. The City of Kerrick and the Townships of Kerrick, Pine Lake, Nickerson, and New Dosey are the named Pine County jurisdictions that do require a county permit. Four otherwise-attractive parcels sit in them.

Does it have to be big? The 5 to 20 acre band

No, but the arithmetic pushes you to 40 anyway, and it is worth seeing why. A 10-acre Pine County parcel runs $6,500 to $11,500 an acre. A 40-acre parcel runs $1,225 to $5,450. So forty acres at $49,000 to $65,000 costs the same absolute dollars as ten acres at $65,000 to $90,000, and often less.

Going bigger is free. It also buys the two things you asked for that money cannot otherwise solve: real distance from neighbors, and enough room to put four cabins around a common middle without anyone looking into anyone's window. And 40 acres sits at the threshold where Pine County's 12-inch soil requirement for a minor subdivision stops applying.

Everything above is north and east. South and west was researched and does not compete — seven of fifteen counties returned zero listings at 10 to 100 acres under $300,000, because that is row-crop ground. The findings, including the one genuinely interesting county, are in the icebox.

Can you buy a piece instead of the whole thing?

Often yes, and how you ask determines the answer. Sellers of 40 to 160 acres split parcels all the time. What they almost never do is run the county subdivision process themselves for a buyer, because it costs them money and months on a deal that might not close.

Three ways this actually gets done, best first:

  • Buy the whole thing and split after closing. Cleanest by a distance. You control timing, you control the lot lines, and no contingency can blow up the purchase. On a $49,000 to $65,000 forty this is the obvious move, because the split costs less than the parcel.
  • Write the offer contingent on subdivision approval, with you paying every cost. Sellers accept this more often than people expect when it costs them nothing and the timeline is capped. Put a hard outside date on it, sixty to ninety days, so they are not held hostage.
  • Ask whether they will carry a contract for deed on a described piece. Common on rural land, and it sidesteps a bank that does not want to lend on twelve acres of cutover timber anyway.

What to actually say to the agent: ask whether the seller will divide, and whether they own adjoining ground. Sellers with 160 acres who listed 40 are often willing to reshape the boundary. Also ask whether the parcel has already been split off a larger tract recently, because in some counties repeated splits within a period of years get rolled up and pushed into a full plat.

The four to call on first

$149,000 · 67 ac · State Hwy 48, Hinckley. $2,224 an acre with highway frontage, minutes from the casino, the golf course, and the I-35 exit, in a township not on the permit list. If it falls out of contract this is the one.

$145,000 · 60 ac · State Hwy 23, Bruno. $2,417 an acre and sixty acres buys real separation from neighbors. Further from amenities, deeper into the state forest country.

$49,000 · 40 ac · MN-107, Brook Park. The cheapest land in the study by a wide margin, and cheap enough to buy before you have decided anything else.

$199,900 · 40 ac · Mallard Rd, Brook Park. Priced at $4,998 an acre because it is already a turnkey hunting camp with an established base camp. Ten minutes to Grand Casino and Grand National. You pay for the site work someone else already did, which is the line item that usually blows up the budget.

Why St. Paul Park does not work

It is the right instinct on location and the wrong instrument. Three things kill it, and the first two are structural.

  • Washington County is one of the seven metro counties statutorily required to adopt and enforce the state building code. There is no version of this where nobody is checking.
  • It sits inside an incorporated city. City zoning governs, not county. An accessory structure is accessory to a principal building, and there is no house on the lot. A city will not permit a shed as the sole structure, and multiple bunkies is not a conversation that gets started.
  • $20,833 per acre is 7 to 17 times Pine County acreage, and the listing language about a beautiful stretch of green space near the Mississippi is worth checking against the MRCCA overlay and the FEMA flood map before anything else.

The version that does work: if you buy a house in the metro, one bunkie as a backyard studio is by far the easiest form of this whole idea, because a principal structure already exists. That is a different project from the compound, and worth not conflating.

11 · Site-level diligence

Parcel scorecard

County choice gets you into the right regime. This is what separates two parcels inside it. Tree cover and screening are not zoning questions and nobody will tell you the answer, so you walk it or you fly it.

Check what a specific parcel actually clears. The first four are the ones that are expensive or impossible to fix later.

0 / 12

Nothing checked yet.

How to check trees and cover without driving up there

Pull the parcel in the Minnesota Natural Resource Atlas or the county's parcel viewer, then switch on aerial imagery and the DNR Public Waters layer at the same time. In one screen you get canopy density, where the open ground is, how close the nearest structure sits, and whether a blue line crosses the parcel.

Then check the imagery date. A 40-acre parcel photographed before a logging cut looks like mature forest and is a stump field on the ground. Cross-check two different image years before you believe the canopy.

12 · Before you spend anything

Call sheet

In this order. Each one can end the search in a five-minute conversation, which is the point.

Pine County Planning & Zoning
320-591-1660

Ask for the Township and City Jurisdiction List, and which townships have adopted zoning. That list narrows the search area before you look at a single parcel.

Dunn County Planning & Zoning
715-232-1496

Confirm the six towns outside Chapter 13: Eau Galle, Elk Mound, New Haven, Rock Creek, Sand Creek, Springbrook. Ask whether shoreland is the only county rule reaching them.

A CPA who does partnerships
before the LLC is formed

Confirm the Form 1065 cost for four members and one parcel, and how each member's basis gets tracked. Cheap to structure right, expensive to unwind.

MDH Food, Pools and Lodging
651-201-4500

Only if renting is on the table. Ask what construction standard a rental cabin must meet in a jurisdiction with no local building official.

The one question that decides everything

“Can I put an accessory structure on a parcel with no principal dwelling?” An accessory building is legally accessory to something. On raw land with no house, several ordinances will not permit a shed as the only structure. In unregulated territory nobody is checking, so it never comes up. In any zoned township this is where the plan dies. Ask it in writing, first, on every parcel you get serious about.

13 · Build, use, sell

The two-year exit

Use it for a couple of seasons, then sell it improved. The instinct is right that it would be worth more. Two years is the wrong holding period, and the reason is tax rather than market.

The trap: dealer status

Holding the forty in one LLC and never splitting it removes most of this section's risk, which is one of the better reasons to do it that way. What follows is what you would be walking into if you did split first and sell after.

Buying land, subdividing it, improving it, and selling the lots is the textbook fact pattern for being treated as a real estate dealer rather than an investor. That converts long-term capital gain into ordinary income, plus self-employment tax. On a six-figure gain the swing is large.

IRC §1237 is the safe harbor that protects a non-dealer who subdivides. It requires, among other things, that the property was owned for five years, that no portion was ever held for sale in the ordinary course of business, and that no substantial improvements were made that materially increased the value of the lot sold. There is a narrower path for improvements necessary to make the property marketable, but it requires a ten-year hold and forgoing both the basis addition and the deduction.

A two-year hold with a driveway, four cabins, and a split fails §1237 on the holding period and on improvements. Failing the safe harbor does not automatically make you a dealer, since you fall back to a facts-and-circumstances test, but it removes the clean answer and hands the question to an examiner.

And note what two years is not. The familiar two-of-five-year rule is §121, the primary residence exclusion. A recreational cabin is not a principal residence, so none of that applies here. unverified Minnesota taxes capital gains as ordinary income at rates up to 9.85%, so the state side does not soften it either. Take all of this to a CPA before it becomes a plan; it is the kind of thing that is cheap to structure in advance and expensive to fix afterward.

Selling out of the LLC instead

Because nothing was subdivided, an exit is an ordinary transaction rather than a tax argument. Two shapes:

  • One member leaves. They sell their membership interest to the other three or to an approved buyer, at whatever the operating agreement's buyout formula says. No deed, no survey, no closing on land. This is the case the agreement has to handle well, because it is the one that will actually happen.
  • Everyone sells. The LLC sells one improved 40-acre camp as a single asset, and the gain flows through to the four members on their K-1s. Held more than a year as an investment, that is long-term capital gain rather than dealer income, and there is no §1237 question because nothing was ever subdivided.

Selling one turnkey camp is also the version the comps below actually support. Mallard Rd is an intact 40 asking roughly four times the raw rate, not four ten-acre lots.

What actually adds value, from live comps

The interesting part is that the evidence for the improvement premium is sitting in the shortlist. Same county, same market, same week.

ParcelAcres$/acreWhat makes the difference
MN-107, Brook Parkraw40$1,225
Bare ground. The baseline.
Happy Tree Ln, Brunoraw40$1,625
Bare ground.
Mallard Rd, Brook Parkturnkey camp40$4,998
Marketed as a turnkey hunting camp with an established base camp. Roughly 3 to 4 times the raw rate, in the same market.
Dixon Line Rd, Finlaysonutilities in30$5,497
New well, septic, and electricity already in the ground.

Pays for itself

Site work and utilities. A driveway and culvert, a cleared and graded pad, a well, a septic, a power drop. Buyers pay for these because they are expensive, slow, and permitted, and because they de-risk the purchase. This is where the Mallard Rd and Dixon Line premiums come from.

The subdivision itself. Cutting a 40 into road-fronting tens is the oldest play in land, and the per-acre spread in the price chart is real. Just do not underwrite the whole gap: the cheap 40s and the pricey tens are not the same land, and location and access are doing part of that work.

Probably does not

The cabins, as buildings. A 199 sq ft uninsulated log shed on screw piles is not an appraised improvement, and no lender will finance against it. Expect to recover well under the $17,000 kit price on any individual structure.

The cabins, as a story, are different. "Turnkey camp with an established base camp" is a marketable phrase and the Mallard Rd asking price shows buyers respond to it. The value is in the assembled, usable whole, not in the lumber.

Underlying appreciation

Recreational and agricultural land in southeast Minnesota has averaged over 7% a year between 2018 and 2024, and Minnesota cropland ran about 7% year over year into 2025. Forward projections on quality hunting ground assume a more modest 4 to 6% annually. Statewide raw and rural land averages near $6,850 an acre, while remote forested parcels in the far north still trade under $2,500. estimate

So the land is a reasonable asset to hold and a poor one to flip. At 5% a year, two years on a $49,000 parcel is about $5,000 of appreciation, which does not cover the subdivision costs, let alone the cabins. The return in this project comes from improvement and subdivision, not from the market, and both of those want a five-year clock rather than a two-year one.

If selling is genuinely part of the plan

  • Hold five years, not two. That is the §1237 line and it is the single cheapest change available.
  • Decide before you buy whether this is investment or inventory, and hold it consistently. Documented intent matters in the facts-and-circumstances test, and it is worth nothing if it is invented afterward.
  • Sell the land improved but unsplit, as one turnkey camp, if you want the improvement premium without the dealer question. Mallard Rd is the comp for exactly that.
  • Ask the CPA about a 1031 exchange if the money rolls into other real property. It does not apply to dealer property, which is another reason the classification matters.
  • Do not build cabins as a value-add. Build them because you want to use the place. If the plan is a two-year flip, buy the land, put in the driveway and the well, and skip the kits entirely.
14 · Interesting, not decisive

Icebox

Three things that are worth knowing and do not change what we do. Water, whether anywhere south or west of the Cities competes, and running the place off a vehicle.

Getting water, cheapest first

A creek is fine and a lake is a bonus, and that instinct is worth more money than it sounds like, because water comes in four grades and the regulatory footprint drops by an order of magnitude as you step down.

The line that matters: in Minnesota a watercourse has to drain more than two square miles to be classified as a public water. A creek below that threshold is not on the Public Waters Inventory, carries no shoreland buffer, and needs no DNR permit. You own running water with zero overlay.

GradeShoreland bufferPermitLand premiumWhat you actually get
Lake frontage1,000 ftyes, plus septichighest
Full county overlay. In Pine County a septic compliance inspection has to clear before any shoreland permit issues, which can force a five-figure system to build a 199 sq ft shed.
Designated river or stream300 ftyeshigh
One third the footprint of a lake for the same kind of frontage. On 20 acres you can often site the build outside 300 ft and still own the bank.
Creek under 2 sq mi drainagenonenonenone
Not a public water. No inventory listing, no buffer, no DNR jurisdiction. This is the sweet spot and almost nobody prices it as a premium.
A pond you dignoneWCA onlyyou build it
Not a public water at all. The only trigger is the Wetland Conservation Act if you excavate in or spoil into an existing wetland. MN DNR says an excavated wildlife pond under 6.5 ft deep in certain wetland types typically needs no permit.

What it costs to dig your own

It does not need much real estate. A swim-and-fish hole is a fifth of an acre, roughly 90 by 100 feet, and that is a proper pond you can jump into off a dock. It is also about a fifth the cost of the half-acre most people picture.

Two things decide the price and neither is the excavator. Does the water table sit high enough to fill it, and does the soil hold water without an imported liner. Get a soil evaluation before you get a quote.

 
Material moved
0 yd³
At 1,613 cubic yards per acre-foot
Excavation
$0
$2.50 to $15 per cubic yard, site dependent
All in
$0
Excavation plus sealing

estimate Published market ranges: $3,500 to $11,000 per acre for an artificial lake, $2.50 to $15 per cubic yard excavated, $4,000 to $16,000 per acre for imported clay or sealant when the soil will not hold. Start with your county Soil and Water Conservation District, which gives free technical assistance and tells you whether a permit is needed.

Or just buy a pool

A 15-foot steel-frame above-ground pool runs roughly $150 to $400 estimate. Against $6,500 to $39,000 for the smallest pond worth digging, that is one to two orders of magnitude cheaper for most of what you actually want, which is somewhere to get in the water on a hot Saturday.

It also skips every regulatory question on this page. No Wetland Conservation Act, no DNR, no soil evaluation, no county Soil and Water conversation, no excavator quote. Drain it in the fall, fold it, put it in the shed.

And it is the correct sequencing regardless. Put a pool at the spot you think you want the pond. Use it for a season. If everyone actually swims and the spot is right, dig the pond and you will have sited it from experience instead of from a topo map. If nobody uses it, you learned that for $200.

What the public records already tell you

A parcel that already has a well, a power drop, or a prior dwelling site is worth a large premium over raw ground, and you can check all three before you drive up there.

What
Where to look
What it saves
Existing well
Yes, this is in public records. The Minnesota Well Index at mnwellindex.web.health.state.mn.us holds over 599,000 wells and borings. Search by address, by township-range-section, by owner name, or just zoom the map to the parcel. You get depth, geology, construction, casing, and static water level. Even if no well exists on your parcel, neighboring records tell you how deep you would have to drill and whether the water is there.
$8,000–20,000
Electric service
Call the co-op with the parcel ID. In Pine County that is East Central Energy, and their published construction charges are $9 per foot for a single-phase extension plus a $2,500 contribution to construction, with an extra $14 per foot for road-push segments and an extra $6 per trench foot for underground work between November 1 and March 31. A thousand feet of line is about $11,500 before winter charges.
$11,500 per 1,000 ft
Natural gas
Do not plan on it. Rural Pine and Kanabec counties run on propane, and a leased 500-gallon tank with a first fill is a few hundred dollars rather than a main extension. If a listing mentions gas, it almost certainly means an existing propane tank.
not available
Prior dwelling site
The single most undervalued thing on a listing. A parcel that had a house has a driveway, a culvert, a cleared pad, a power drop, a well, and often a septic. Check the county assessor's property record for a removed structure, and the well index for a matching record.
$25,000–60,000

The listing this changes: $164,900 · 30 ac · 2022 Dixon Line Rd, Finlayson, which the agent describes as coming turnkey with a new well, septic, and electricity. At $5,497 an acre it looks expensive next to the $1,225 parcels. It is not, once you price what is already in the ground. It is pending, so this is a backup-offer conversation.

South and west of Eagan

Fifteen counties checked. Nothing south or west competes on price, and the reason is structural rather than a market condition that might soften. Winona is the one genuinely interesting exception and it comes with a catch worth reading.

Seven of the fifteen returned zero listings at 10 to 100 acres under $300,000: Rice, Steele, Dodge, Waseca, Meeker, Blue Earth, and Nicollet. Remove the price cap and Rice starts at $375,000, while the cheapest bare land in Steele is $799,000 for 80 acres.

That is row-crop economics. South and west you are bidding against a farmer who can service the land's price out of crop income, and tillable ground clears $9,000 to $15,000 an acre on productive value alone. Pine County is cheap precisely because the soil is poor and the timber has no agricultural competition bidding against you.

Price
Acres
$/acre
Location
Character
$150,000
17
$8,824
Welch · Goodhue MN · 35–50 min
1,600+ ft Cannon River, timber
$195,000
13.9
$14,029
Zumbro Falls · Wabasha MN · 60–70 min
buildable site out of floodplain
$212,000
19.6
$10,816
Millville · Wabasha MN
tillable and woods, dead-end road
$299,900
40
$7,498
Warren · Winona MN · ~1h50m
all-timber 40, easement road
$299,900
15
$19,993
Henderson · Sibley MN
buildable, abundant woods
$99,000
82.88
$1,194
Le Sueur · Le Sueur MN
LANDLOCKED, boat access, floodplain
$39,900
24.17
$1,651
Watertown · Wright MN
"NO BUILDING ENTITLEMENT"

The two sub-$2,000 outliers are both traps and both were checked. The Le Sueur eighty-three is landlocked with boat-only access from the Minnesota River, in floodplain. The Wright parcel says “No building entitlement” in the listing itself. Neither supports a cabin compound.

Where south actually wins: half the drive

Goodhue at 35 to 50 minutes and Wabasha at 60 to 70 minutes are roughly half the drive to Pine County, in Driftless bluff country with real timber, trout water, and topographic screening that flat cutover cannot match. The premium is 1.4x to 7x per acre. On a 15-acre parcel that is a real but survivable number, and it buys you a place you might actually go on a Tuesday.

Two caveats before you get attached. Both live candidates are river-frontage parcels, so shoreland district rules almost certainly apply and will drive where anything can sit. And Goodhue, Wabasha, and Olmsted all administer the state building code county-wide, while rural Winona County does not, which is the opposite of the usual assumption that the remote county is the regulated one.

Permit rules for the five, now from the ordinances

This was the open question in the first pass and it is now closed. Four of five require a county or township zoning approval regardless of the building-code exemption. Only one needs nothing at all.

CountyBuilding permit under 200 sq ftZoning or land use permitTownship sign-offFee
Winonanot requirednone if 200 sq ft and 10 ft or lessno$0
Wabashanot requiredLand Use Permitno$0
Ricenot requiredLand Use Permitno~$75
Olmstednot requiredZoning Certificatetownship issues it~$28
Goodhuenot publishedZoning Administrator approvalyes, requiredvaluation

Winona is the outlier and the catch is height. Ordinance §6.11.1(2)(d) exempts accessory structures with a footprint of 200 sq ft or less and a height of ten feet or less. That second number rules out most of the catalog. Only the Summer Cabin at 8'4", the Getaway at 8'8", and the Cabana at 9'8" clear it. The Chalet at 11'4", both Rockwoods at 12'1", the Hideaways at 10'8", and every loft model do not. Winona is also about 1 hour 50 from Eagan.

Wabasha's permit is free. The Land Use Permit checklist states there are generally no fees, with a $1,000 after-the-fact penalty if you build first, and there are no inspections for land-use-permit activities. A free, uninspected permit is closer to a notification than a gate, which makes Wabasha the most interesting county south of the metro.

Goodhue is confirmed as the worst of the five. Township board approval is a precondition to county issuance, verified across three separate county documents. It also requires a signed Shed Owner Acknowledgement attesting to no plumbing and no living or sleeping areas. Sleeping in it is the entire point, so read that form before signing it.

Olmsted's default is that the township issues, not the county. County planning administers only Eyota, Marion, and Quincy. Thirteen other townships route through the Township Cooperative Planning Association.

Powering it off a vehicle

Worth knowing because the idea keeps coming up and because the answer is model-specific in a way that is not obvious. Most electric cars cannot do this at all. Bidirectional output is a hardware feature, not a setting, and Tesla's connector standard does not include a bidirectional specification.

VehicleUsable outputWhat it means here
Cybertruck9.6 kW, incl. 240V/40A
Real outlets, built in, no permit. The 240V circuit runs a table saw or compressor. Genuinely good build-weekend power.
Silverado EV10.2 kW
Up to eleven outlets. GM has the broadest vehicle-to-home lineup actually shipping.
Model Y2026 Premium trims2.4 kW
Via an $80 Tesla Outlet Adapter, sold only for Model Y Performance and Cybertruck. Widely misreported as 11.5 kW, which is the onboard charger rating rather than the export rating.
Model 3, S, Xnone
No power out. No adapter is offered and the onboard charger is unidirectional, so this is hardware rather than a software gate.
Ioniq 5, EV6, EV91.9–3.7 kW
Lights and charging, not tools.

If the car is a Model 3

The only outlet is the 12V socket in the rear of the center console, rated 12A continuous and 16A peak, so roughly 140 to 170 watts. Run a small inverter off it and you get phone charging and a laptop. Against a four-cabin camp's 2 to 4 kWh a day, that socket delivers about 3.4 kWh over a full 24 hours, and only if the car stays awake the whole time. It is a glovebox convenience, not a power source.

Be skeptical of the aftermarket. There are “Tesla V2L discharge devices” sold at 2 kW, 3.6 kW, even 5 kW for Model 3/Y/S/X. The car cannot export from its high-voltage pack, so anything genuinely working is pulling from that same 12V circuit and is bounded by the same ceiling. A kilowatt claim through the charge port is a claim about a capability the vehicle does not have.

The substitutes that work. A portable power station charged in the garage and driven up, which has the advantage of staying on site when someone drives to town. Or, for the two or three weekends you are actually building, a 2,000 to 3,000W inverter generator at $400 to $800 estimate that afterwards lives in the shed.

And the one that surprises people: even a Cybertruck cannot back-feed a building here. Tesla's Powershare Gateway installs between the incoming utility feed and the loads, and a property with no utility feed has nothing to wire to the source side. Owners with genuinely off-grid cabins report being turned down by certified installers. The outlets work; the whole-building version does not.

15 · Where every claim came from

Sources

Everything on this page is tagged sourced, estimate, or unverified. This is the list behind the first tag. Retrieved 2026-09-03 unless noted.

Statutes and ordinances were read directly, not summarized from secondary coverage. Where a county's published web page conflicted with its adopted ordinance, the ordinance governs and the conflict is flagged in the relevant section.

The product

Minnesota statute and rule

  • Minn. Stat. 157.15 — definitions of hotel/motel (subd. 7), lodging establishment (subd. 8), and resort (subd. 11). The five-cottage line.
  • Minn. Stat. 340A.404 subd. 6 — county on-sale liquor licenses in unorganized territory. 340A.409 — the $310,000 liquor liability minimum.
  • Minn. Stat. 326B.805 — residential contractor licensing and the owner exemption.
  • Minn. Stat. 273.08 — the assessor must view every parcel and its structures at maximum intervals of five years. 273.13 — class rates, 2b rural vacant at 1.00% and 4c seasonal recreational at 1.50%. 275.025 — the state general levy reaches seasonal recreational property.
  • Minn. R. 1300.0120 subp. 3 — the 200 sq ft accessory structure exemption, and the clause saying an exemption does not authorize work violating other local ordinances.
  • Minn. R. 1303.1700 — ground snow loads, 60 psf in the lake counties and 50 psf elsewhere.
  • Minn. R. 4625 — lodging establishments. One toilet and lavatory per ten occupants, one shower per twenty, a safe adequate water supply.
  • Minn. R. 7082.0100 subp. 3(F) and 7080.2220 subp. 2(A) — two soil treatment areas per new lot, and the 12-inch figure.

Minnesota agencies

Counties

Land, utilities, and everything else

  • LandWatch — all listings and prices, pulled 2026-09-03. Asking prices, not closed sales. Every row in the shortlist links to its listing or, where a direct URL was not captured, to the county search that produced it.
  • East Central Energy — the Pine County co-op. $9 per foot single-phase plus a $2,500 contribution to construction, $14 per foot road push, $6 per trench foot winter.
  • EV bidirectional powerTesla Powershare install manual (the utility-feed requirement) · Tesla Outlet Adapter · GM Energy V2H · Silverado EV V2L · Ford Home Backup Power
  • Cost ranges — published 2026 market data for concrete, ponds, excavation, and helical piles. These are the estimate figures and none of them is a local quote.

What is still open

  • The township and zoning district for any specific parcel. Almost everything on this page branches on that, and it needs a parcel ID.
  • Whether a five-parcel Pine County split needs five separate minor subdivision certificates, and the total fee.
  • Whether Goodhue's 200 sq ft building permit exemption exists. It is not published on any county source.
  • Tesla has no published policy on off-grid Powershare. The wiring requirement makes it effectively impossible and installers have declined, but there is no explicit statement.
  • The building code adoption list used for the southern counties is sourced to 2013–2019 data and needs confirming by phone.